Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frank Burnett Doggett Jr. M.D.

Inscription. A native of Atlantic City graduated with honors as a pre-med student at Lincoln University in Chester County Pa. While completing his studies at Howard University School of Medicine in Washington D.C., Doggett was the recipient of several scholastic awards in the sciences. Dr. Doggett served in two branches of the military, the Army and served as a Captain in the Air Force. He was the first African American practicing Physician to be admitted as a medical staff member in the Internal Medicine Department of Atlantic City Hospital. At the time of his retirement he was the Chief Clinical Assistant in Internal Medicine. He was a dedicated physician to the Atlantic City community. He served as a former Chief Medical Physician for the New Jersey Athletic Board, where he inherited the title "fight doctor". He was a recipient of the New Jersey Medical Society Award for 50 years of medical service. Dr. Doggett is a member and past president of the Alpha Theta Lama Chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, a past president of the Atlantic Chapter of Frontiers International, and a member of former trustee of Shiloh Baptist Church in Atlantic City.

Erected by City of Atlantic City, New Jersey.

Churches & ReligionFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the New Jersey, City of Atlantic City series lists.