Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maceo H. Turner

Inscription. Born in Greenville, SC, longtime Atlantic City resident, Maceo Turner was a prominent black attorney, war hero and civil rights leader. He earned his B.S. Degree from Virginia State College in 1939. He served with the U.S. Army from 1942 to 1945, rising from Private to Captain. Mr. Turner commanded a Chemical Smoke Unit for the Third Army Laying a smoke screen while exhausted and under heavy enemy fire, Turner earned the Silver Star for gallantry. He received his law degree from Howard University and began his practice in 1951. While attending college, Mr. Turner belonged to the U.S. Capital Police Force. He was admitted to practice before the U.S. Supreme Court in 1956 and served as an Atlantic City Municipal Court Judge in 1960. Turner led a march to Trenton in the 1960s to stop a trespass bill which he felt was discriminatory. He also served on the boards of numerous legal, civic, religious, educational, political and social organizations.

Erected by City of Atlantic City, New Jersey.

addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the New Jersey, City of Atlantic City series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1939.

This marker shows a bias in noting that Judge Turner "felt that" a bill was discriminatory. Even if it's controvertible whether the
bill was discriminatory, the marker could alternatively state that Turner "argued that" the bill was discriminatory.
    — Submitted January 23, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.