Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wastewater Treatment / ACUA

Wastewater Treatment
Each and every day, the Atlantic County Utilities Authority Wastewater Facility treats millions of gallons of wastewater coming from homes, business, industries and institutions using a variety of processes to remove pollutants. Wastewater treatment has played an integral part in our continuing efforts to eliminated pollution of our inland waterways, and the protection of Atlantic County's water supply. This technology, when combined with conservation, will ensure a safe and adequate supply of water for many years to come.

[ACUA]
Recycling. In 1988, ACUA was designated to manage recycling in Atlantic County and began providing municipal collection services. Today, ACUA offers single-stream recycling, which allows residents to place all accepted items into one container. ACUA has a public-private agreement with Republic Services to operate the materials recovery facility inside ACUA's Recycling Center in Egg Harbor Township.

Landfill. ACUA owns and operates a state-of-the-art, double-lined landfill located at its 360-acre Howard Fritz Haneman Environmental Park in Egg Harbor Township. The landfill is scientifically designed to protect the environment. The liner and collection system protect groundwater
by collecting liquid from the landfill and pumping it to ACUA's Wastewater Facility for treatment. After waste is placed in the landfill, it begins to decompose. Landfill gas is created as part of the decomposition process. This gas is collected through a series of wells and pipes and is used to produce electricity that powers the facility.

Solid Waste Shared Services. ACUA offers collection services for recycling, trash, bulky waste, and waste. ACUA also offers street sweeping services to Atlantic County municipalities, truck maintenance services, access to its green vehicle wash and Biodiesel or Compressed Natural Gas fueling stations.

Compost. ACUA operates a composting facility at its Environmental Park in Egg Harbor Township. The facility accepts grass, leaves and brush. These materials are ground up and placed in windrows (rows of material that are about 6 feet high and 500 feet long). The windrows are turned frequently to aid in the decomposition process. This process takes approximately six months to complete after which the material is screened and sold to the public. The finished product is a 100 percent natural recycled compost which is trademarked and sold by the ACUA under the name of EcoSoil.

Erected by Atlantic County Utilities Authority.

topic lists: Charity & Public WorkEnvironmentIndustry & CommerceNatural Resources. A significant historical year for this entry is 1988.