Oakley in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

California's Big Water Projects: How Did We Get Here?

Inscription. In 1919, Colonel Robert Bradford Marshall of the United States Geological Survey proposed an unprecedented project of dams, canals, and pumps to move Delta-bound water from California's wet north and snowy Sierra Nevada mountains to its arid south and cities. This visionary blueprint shaped California's two landmark water plans that guide us to this day.

During the Great Depression, the state of California convinced the federal government to build parts of its 1930 "State Water Plan” as the Central Valley Project. In 1960, California voters narrowly approved construction of elements of the 1957 "California Water Plan," today's State Water Project. Together, these projects quench the thirst of 22 million Californians, irrigate nearly four million acres of farmland, and provide hydroelectricity, flood control, and recreation.

California's water development has proven controversial and complicated. Limited supply, mounting demand, legal disputes, and environmental concerns - especially in the Delta-make California's water future more challenging than Colonel Marshall could have imagined.

Erected by East Bay Regional Parks District.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Big Break Regional Shoreline at the Delta Discovery Experience.

"The California State Water Project (SWP) is a multi-purpose water storage and delivery system that extends more than 705 miles -- two-thirds the length of California. A collection of canals, pipelines, reservoirs, and hydroelectric power facilities delivers clean
2. California's Big Water Projects: How Did We Get Here? Marker - wide view
water to 27 million Californians, 750,000 acres of farmland, and businesses throughout our state."