Fort Valley in Peach County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hunt-Bond-Troup Memorial

Fort Valley State University

Inscription.
The three pillars of the Hunt-Bond-Troup Memorial pay tribute to three men whose continuity of vision and leadership forged the foundation of Fort Valley State University: Henry Hunt, Fort Valley High and Industrial School (FVHIS) principal from 1904-1939, Horace Mann Bond, Fort Valley State College (FVSC) president from 1939-1945, and Cornelius V. Troup, FVSC president from 1945-1965. Principal Hunt shepherded the young school into a state college, President Bond raised the school's national stature and reputation, and President Troup grew enrollment and infrastructure dramatically and with courage during the civil rights era. The gold bells represent the beginnings of eras in which excellence has rung out from this school to change the nation: 1895, the founding of FVHIS, 1939, the year in which the school became a state college, and 1996, the year in which the school became a state university.

The memorial was erected in 1977 and restored and enhanced in 2018.

1. A Brief History of Fort Valley State University.
Two pieces of federal legislation gave rise to historically black colleges and universities (HBCUs) in the 19th century. The first was an act of the United States Congress in July 1862, a year after the outbreak of the Civil War, popularly known as the Morrill Act or the Morrill Land Grant Act. Building upon the act of 1862, the second Morrill Act of 1890 provided annual appropriations
2. Hunt-Bond-Troup Memorial
(marker is visible on right side of memorial)
in the amount of $15,000 to each state and territory “for the more complete endowment and maintenance of colleges for the benefit of agriculture and the mechanic arts.” One of the beneficiaries of the act of 1890 was the Fort Valley High and Industrial School which was established in 1895.
(Submitted on January 25, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Valley State University History.
Since 1895, Fort Valley State University has empowered people to use education as a pathway to maximize their potential through invention, intellectual fulfillment, civic leadership, and meaningful careers. It was founded 122 years ago as a bridge to prosperity for the first generations of free black men and women in America and has a continuing legacy of producing leaders in a broad range of fields critical to human advancement. FVSU’s legacy is built on the belief that every human being is entitled to limitless learning, regardless of the circumstances of its birth.

3. Fort Valley State College (left pillar)
Fort Valley