Cape May Court House in Middle Township in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Save the Golden Lion Tamarin

Inscription.
Golden Lion Tamarins are an endangered species native to Brazil's Atlantic Coastal forest. By the early 1960s there were fewer than 200 of these small primates left! Thanks to help from Conservation Organizations, Brazil's Government and AZA accredited Zoos like Cape May County Zoo, their populations are starting to rebound.

Natural Habitat
Golden Lion Tamarins inhabit coastal rainforests in the areas North of Rio de Janeiro. Only 2% of the Golden Lion Habitat remains after severe deforestation practices decimated this area. Golden Lion Tamarins were on the brink extinction, only a couple hundred animals remained in the wild.

Recovery
The international Zoo community has worked for decades to protect Golden Lion Tamarins from extinction. Between 1984 and 2000, 146 zoo-born Golden Lion Tamarins have been re-introduced into Brazilian forests. These animals, and their descendants, make up 25% of the total wild population in Brazil. Captive breeding programs, spearheaded by AZA Species Survival Plan, are responsible for much of the success of these reintroductions!

Additionally, the creation of the Golden Lion Tamarin Association has further progressed this important effort. This organization has established numerous reserves in Brazil where Golden Lion Tamarins have been introduced
or translocated without threat of hunting or habitat loss.

Golden Lion Tamarins are still considered Endangered and current population estimates indicate that 3200 tamarins exist in the wild. Studies are showing that these monkeys are thriving in the preserved forests and their populations are steadily increasing due to successful breeding in the wild.

Ongoing Efforts
Conservation organizations are still working tirelessly to fully protect the recovery of the Golden Lion Tamarins. Many of the preserves are geographically fractured and efforts are underway to protect and preserve more lands.

AZA Zoos work with the Species Survival Plan to optimize the genetics of Golden Lion Tamarins in Zoos through designed and deliberate breeding programs. If you are interested in helping this effort please visit http://savetheliontamarin.org/

Erected by Association of Zoos & Aquariums; Cape May County Park & Zoo; Species Survival Plan; Save the Golden Lion Tamarin; Instituto de Pesquisas Ecológicas.