Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richard M. Nixon

Lieutenant, U.S. Navy Reserve

— Service in the Pacific, 1943-1944 —

Inscription. "Our people have always done their best work when the odds were the greatest."

Despite the fact that Richard Nixon was a Quaker, he applied for a Navy commission when the United States entered the war. His first assignment was a Naval Air Station in lowa, but he actively applied for sea duty. In May 1943 he received orders to report to the South Pacific Air Transport Command. There he served in a naval supply unit on the islands of New Caledonia and Bouganville supervising the arrival and distribution of cargo brought by Navy transport planes. In July 1944 he transferred to the United States and completed his tour of duty closing out supply contracts for the Navy.

Richard M. Nixon - 37th President of the United States - 1969-1974

Captions
Wartime portrait of young Lieutenant Nixon

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

More about this marker. Ten consecutive presidents, spanning the years from 1941 to 1992, served in their country's armed forces during World War II. The service of those ten is commemorated here at the Plaza of the Presidents.

On October 1, 1943, Nixon was promoted to lieutenant. Nixon commanded the SCAT forward detachments at Vella Lavella, Bougainville, and finally at Green Island (Nissan Island). His unit prepared manifests and flight plans for R4D/C-47 operations and supervised the loading and unloading of the transport aircraft. For this
2. The Richard M. Nixon Marker is the fifth marker from the right of the ten markers
service, he received a Navy Letter of Commendation (awarded a Navy Commendation Ribbon, which was later updated to the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal) from his commanding officer for "meritorious and efficient performance of duty as Officer in Charge of the South Pacific Combat Air Transport Command". Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - U.S. Navy Photo, circa 1944