Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lyndon B. Johnson

Lieutenant Commander, U.S. Navy Reserve

— Service in the Pacific, 1942 —

Inscription. "President Roosevelt wanted his own eyes and ears in the field. I was the navy officer picked to go."

Congressman Lyndon Baines Johnson joined the U.S. Naval Reserves in June of 1940. Immediately after the attack on Pearl Harbor, he volunteered for active duty. In June 1942 Johnson flew as an observer with a bomber group over New Guinea. During the flight, Japanese aircraft attacked his plane and nearly shot it down. Following this mission, General Douglas MacArthur awarded Johnson the Silver Star. On July 1, 1942, President Roosevelt ordered all congressmen in the armed forces to return to their legislative duties. Johnson reported his findings to the president and resumed his congressional seat. For months afterwards, he argued for additional support for the forces in the Pacific.

Lyndon B. Johnson - 36th President of the United States - 1963-1969

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

More about this marker. Ten consecutive presidents, spanning the years from 1941 to 1992, served in their country's armed forces during World War II. The service of those ten is commemorated here at the Plaza of the Presidents.

Johnson reported to General Douglas MacArthur in Australia. Johnson and two U.S. Army officers went to the 22nd Bomb Group base, which was assigned the high-risk mission of bombing the Japanese airbase at Lae in New Guinea. On June 9, 1942, Johnson volunteered
2. The Lyndon B. Johnson Marker is the fifth from the left of the ten markers
as an observer for an airstrike on New Guinea by B-26 bombers. Reports vary on what happened to the aircraft carrying Johnson during that mission. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Lyndon Baines Johnson Presidential Library and Museum, circa 1942