Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harry S. Truman

United States Commander-in-Chief

Inscription. "We must work to bind up the wounds of a suffering world to build an abiding peace, a peace rooted in justice and in law."

Harry S. Truman later called his first year as president a "year of decisions." In January 1945 he took the oath as vice-president; in April he became president after Roosevelt's unexpected death. During his first two months in office, Truman oversaw the ending of the war in Europe. In late July and early August, he participated in the conference at Potsdam, Germany, to decide how to occupy and govern defeated Germany and to plan the final stage of the war against Japan. Truman approved the dropping of two atomic bombs on Japan on August 6 and 9. Japan surrendered on August 14, and American occupation forces began to land by the end of the month. Truman's first presidential year also saw the founding of the United Nations and increasing tension with the Soviet Union.

Harry S. Truman - 33rd President of the United States - 1945-1953

Captions
President Truman at his desk in the White House

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

More about this marker. Ten consecutive presidents, spanning the years from 1941 to 1992, served in their country's armed forces during World War II. The service of those ten is commemorated here at the Plaza of the Presidents.

On his first full day, Truman told reporters: "Boys, if you
2. The Harry S. Truman Marker is the second marker from the left of the ten markers
ever pray, pray for me now. I don't know if you fellas ever had a load of hay fall on you, but when they told me what happened yesterday, I felt like the moon, the stars, and all the planets had fallen on me." Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - U.S. Government Photo - Abbie Rowe, August 14, 1945
3. Announcement of Japan's surrender
President Truman in the Oval Office, reading the announcement of Japan's surrender to assembled reporters and officials
Public Domain - U.S. Government Photo - Harry S. Truman Library, circa 1947
4. President Harry S. Truman