Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Great Roanoke Fair & Mountain Park

Inscription.
The River's Edge area boasts a vibrant history. Beginning in 1902, the city took pride in The Great Roanoke Fair, which took place every September and was promoted as the best of its kind. All neighboring states were represented. Sheep, swine, poultry, pets, agriculture, horticulture, needlework, embroidery, and "household science" were among the many exhibits at the fair.

Inside the fair pamphlet, many local businesses and attractions were advertised. The 40-acre Mountain Park, adjacent to the fairgrounds, was among them. A trolley station at the park brought residents in from the city to enjoy the festivities. The park was full of attractions including the Mill Mountain Incline, dancing pavilion, rollercoaster, casino, arcade, bowling alley, and zoo. The Mill Mountain Incline alone brought 1,500 people its opening day in 1910, each paying only a quarter for the four-minute ride.

The 9,000-square-foot dancing pavilion was another popular attraction. Lit by night, people filled the bleachers and wide, open dance floor surrounding a bandstand. Frequently, fireworks were set off in the background for visitors' pleasure.

Finally, in 1922, the park saw its last day. Attendance dwindled and the land was purchased for $80,000 — 13 times the original purchase price. Some of the structures were moved to what would
be known as Lake Spring Park in Salem; the land itself would be developed into residential areas known as Clermont Heights and Mountain Park. Plans also included a toll road to the top of Mill Mountain to Rockledge Inn, which opened in 1924.

[photo captions]
• An aerial view of the fairgrounds.
• Summer fireworks display, 1912.
• Crowds gather for a parade to the fair.
• The dance pavilion and “Thriller” rollercoaster.

Erected by Roanoke Parks and Recreation; and Kiwanis International.

1. Roanoke’s First Flight.
The Great Roanoke Fair had started in 1902 and occurred every fall with various exhibits, balloon rides, excursions, horse racing and craft shows. The fair of 1910 was billed to exceed all previous ones. The Norfolk & Western and Virginian Railways had special trains to serve the fair for those attending from central and southwestern Virginia. The fair also boasted “scores of censored sideshows,” and gambling was prohibited. There were premiums and purses totaling $20,000 ($480,000 in today’s dollars). Fair association president James Woods, however, considered the flight of a Curtiss Aeroplane to be the main attraction. Roanokers had never witnessed a powered, heavier-than-air flight before. In fact, there had been only one such flight in Virginia, and that was a
flight made by Orville Wright at Langley in 1909. At 5:40 p.m. on September 22nd, Eugene Ely and his Curtiss machine took off from a hill in South Roanoke just northeast of Virginia College as thousands watched from the fairgrounds.
(Submitted on January 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. First Flight in the Roanoke Valley.
The first flight of an aeroplane in the Roanoke Valley occurred at the Great Roanoke Fair, when aviator Eugene Ely flew his Curtiss Pusher biplane from a hill in South Roanoke. Ely flew across the Roanoke River and circled the fairgrounds, where he landed, having made a half-mile flight.