Woodland Hills near Calabasas in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

King Gillette Ranch

Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area Visitor Center

Inscription. Now the hub of Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, the King Gillette Ranch was once an estate belonging to King Camp Gillette, who invented the disposable razor blade. Gillette bought the property in 1926 and commissioned architect Wallace Neff to design the mansion and outbuildings that still stand on the ranch. This visitor center was the ranch's stable. From the 1930s to the 1950s, the ranch was owned by movie director Clarence Brown. During that era, he played host to many movie stars here. In the years since his death, the ranch has been a church property and a university. Today it is open to the public and available to all.

The marker is in the courtyard behind the Visitor Center.
3. Gillette Mansion