Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lt. Gen. George Perry Rains

(September 18, 1872 - September 19, 1955)

Inscription. Born in Marshall, received his medical degree from University of Texas. Enlisted in Marshall Light Infantry (local militia), 1890. Ended military career 49 years later as Brevet Lieutenant General. Saw service on Mexican border. In World War I served as Colonel, 3rd Texas Infantry. Later commander, 144th Infantry, 72nd Brigade, and 36th Division.

Honored nationally as doctor and military man. Active in civic affairs. Married Norma Pitts, 1899.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10209.)

George Perry Rains, physician and soldier, son of Mercer and Nancy Texas (Arnett) Rains, was born in Marshall, Texas, on September 18, 1872. He received his early education at Mrs. Maulding's Private School and at Marvin Chapel. He subsequently attended the University of Texas, where he received his A.B. degree in 1893 and his M.D. in 1895. After an internship at John Sealy Hospital in Galveston, he studied medicine at the University of Pennsylvania and received a second M.D. degree in 1897. He returned to Marshall and served for a time as surgeon at Texas and Pacific Hospital before entering private practice. On April 26, 1899, he married Norma Pitts.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Lt. Gen. George Perry Rains Marker and the Rains family plot