Roanoke, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Endangered Species: The Roanoke Logperch

Inscription.
The Roanoke Logperch (Percina rex) is a small fish native to this area whose presence is an important indicator of the health of the waterways it lives in. It grows no larger than 4.5 inches, and is marked by a green back, and yellow sides with rows of dark spots, fading into white at the belly. The species was first collected in 1888 just outside of Roanoke. Today, the Roanoke Logperch can be found in the Roanoke, Pigg, Nottoway, and Smith Rivers, as well as in the Chowan watershed.

In August, 1989, the Roanoke Logperch was listed under the federal Endangered Species Act. Among the greatest challenges to this fish's survival, particularly in the Upper Roanoke River areas, are urban development, agriculture, and road building, which can result in excess runoff of chemicals and other materials which build up on the bottoms of rivers and streams. Additional threats include "channelization" — straightening of waterways for landowner convenience, which can produce many problems due to the faster rate at which the water flows — and dam construction, which separates fish populations and can have a negative impact on their genetic health. Their habitat is also affected by the loss of river and streamside vegetation that helps to filter runoff and regulate water temperatures.

The Upper Roanoke River currently holds
the largest stable population of Roanoke Logperch. In order to maintain this status, riverside vegetation (riparian buffers) must remain natural for habitat purposes, and river obstructions should be kept to a minimum so that populations can mingle, thus promoting the longevity of the species.

Erected by Roanoke Parks and Recreation; and Kiwanis International.

(looking northeast from the Roanoke River Greenway Trail • Roanoke River in background)

1. Roanoke logperch. Wikipedia entry:
The Roanoke logperch is known only from the upper reaches of the Roanoke, Dan and Chowan river systems in Virginia, with a small population in North Carolina. It inhabits gravel and boulder runs of slow-moving, warm, small to medium-sized rivers where it is found in riffles, runs and pools with sandy, stony or boulder-strewn bottoms. They inhabit low and moderate-gradient streams and rivers in warm, clear water in mostly unsilted gravel and rubble in runs, pools, and riffles. They are primarily insectivorous. This fish is a federally listed endangered species.
(Submitted on January 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Roanoke Logperch (Percina rex). U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service website entry:
Federal Status: Endangered, listed August 18, 1989. Threats: Current threats are large dams and reservoirs, small dams/barriers, watershed urbanization, agricultural and silvicultural activities contributing non-point source pollution, channelization,
roads, toxic spills/accidents, riparian/woody debris loss, and water withdrawals.