Hatteras in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Hatteras Village

— Outer Banks National Scenic Byway —

Inscription. Hatteras Village, settled in the 1780s, with the Pamlico Sound on one side and the Atlantic Ocean on the other, has always relied on its natural resources for its livelihood. Initially its population (primarily shipwreck survivors) depended exclusively on waterfowl hunting, commercial fishing, and small family gardens for a subsistence survival.

The hurricane of 1846 changed the village’s future by creating Hatteras Inlet. Now there was access to the ocean which meant greater opportunities for fishermen. The inlet also played a role in the Civil War. Union forces used the inlet to invade North Carolina.

By the 1900s the village had a Post office, a Coast Guard Station, and a Weather Bureau Station that is now open to the public. Northern sportsmen discovered the exceptional hunting and introduced villagers to “sport fishing”. After years of sportsmen asking the commercial fishermen to take them out in their boats, the idea of making this something other than a side business resulted in the birth of charter boat fishing.

In 1937 the first charter boat business was launched. Being the closet port to the Gulf Stream north of Florida made Hatteras a major destination port for anglers. By the early 1950s Hatteras charter boats were making a statement in the sport fishing world. Blue Marlin fishing was outstanding
and Hatteras became known as the “Blue Marlin Capital of the World.” From this sport fishing publicity, the present tourism industry was born.

Marinas fish house, commercial and charter boat watermen and hunting guides all co-mingle, defining life in the Hatteras community to this day. Love of being on the water is still a tie that binds.

(sidebar)
Outer Banks National Scenic Byway
The Outer Banks National Scenic Byway traverses one of the nation’s great coastal landscapes. Tidal marshes, wind-swept dunes, lonesome beaches and beautiful sounds line the 138-mile route. Two national seashores are home to four lighthouses. Two national wildlife refuges highlight the region’s rich biological diversity. You are invited to experience the maritime heritage of 21 traditional villages and communities.

(captions)
Charter boat returning from fishing in the Gulf Stream Buddy Swain
Parade of boats for Blessing of the Fleet Jennifer Johnson
Women and children doing their part hanging nets for commercial fishing circa 1910 NC Maritime Museum

Old Drum, Hatteras Style

1 medium onion, diced
1 cup diced salt pork fried until crispy like bacon (reserve the grease)
¾ lbs. drums cut into chunks
8 quartered potatoes
Boil
the fish until flaky. Boil the potatoes in salted water until soft. On individual plates, serve the potatoes and fish. Mash them together with a fork and top with raw onions and cracklings (fried salt pork). Don’t forget to ladle on the grease!
Salt and pepper to taste.
Trust us – you will love it!
If there are leftovers (unlikely) this makes great fish cakes the next day.
On a sad note: We are no longer allowed to catch old drum but puppy drum (channel bass) will do nicely.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration National Scenic Byways Program; Dare, Hyde, and Carteret Counties; Dare County Tourism Board.