Fullerton in Vernon Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fullerton Pavilion

Inscription.
The pavilion was one of the main centers of community life at Fullerton. Social events were frequently held at the pavilion. Dances were a major attraction for local towns people and every Saturday the Fullerton Band held concerts.
Other community organizations also used the pavilion. The Flower Club, Boy Scouts, Women's Clubs, Churches and other civic groups to name a few. Rallies and other political events were held at the pavilion.
During the holiday seasons it was a favorite spot for social gathers as well as providing a nice setting for chaperoned couples.

This modern pavilion is close replica of the original. Great care was taken to ensure the usability and accessibility for use by the public.
Hopefully this pavilion will provide a place for making memories in the same way the historic one did.
The Forest Service would like to thank the Friends of Fullerton for there generous financial support and everyone else that make this pavilion possible.
This pavilion is a testament to the community spirit both past and present.

Erected by USDA Forestry Service.