Ocracoke in Hyde County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

— Outer Banks National Scenic Byway —

Inscription.
Ocracoke Inlet is the only North Carolina inlet that has remained open since European contact. During the colonial period it was the primary gateway for goods transported between the mainland, England and other colonies.

Because of its dynamic nature, pilots were settled at Ocracoke (then called Pilot Town) to guide vessels through the uncharted waters. The village grew steadily. In 1840 more than 400 people lived at Ocracoke, and as many as 1400 vessels passed through Ocracoke Inlet.

After the 1846 hurricane, Hatteras Inlet opened and many of the pilots moved there. Those who remained on Ocracoke generally followed seafaring tradition and shipped out on coastal schooners.

Storms and hurricanes have had significant impacts on the island. Many older homes are constructed from salvaged ship timbers.

In October, 1837, a hurricane drove the steamboat Home onto the beach seven miles northeast of Ocracoke village. This was the largest disaster on the North Carolina coast with 95 of the 130 passengers drowned. Congress responded by establishing a U.S. Life-Saving Station here in 1883 and passing the Steamboat Act. This Act required passenger ships to carry one life-preserver per person. The Home only had two and those that wore them survived.

At the close of the 19th
century, steamboats started bringing well-heeled visitors and a large Victorian hotel was built to accommodate them. Hunting and fishing attracted sportsmen in the early 20th century. The establishment of ferry service and paved roads in the mid-1950s began Ocracoke’s development into a popular and enduring tourist destination.

(captions)
The Ponzer Hotel | Ocracoke Preservation Society. Ellen Cloud Collection
The Pamlico Inn | Ocracoke Preservation Society Collection
Channel Bass | Ocracoke Preservation Society Collection
Thurston Gaskill | Ocracoke Preservation Society, Ellen Cloud Collection The Hatteras Inlet Coast Guard Station, 1955 | Ocracoke Preservation Society, Alice Rondthaler Collection
The Hatteras Inlet Lifesaving Station | Ocracoke Preservation Society, Ellen Cloud Collection

Fried Drum Ocracoke Style

1 Drum (Channel Bass) fillet / cut-up
2 cups corn meal
1/3 cup lard or rendered bacon fat
Salt – enough to salt your fish
Slat and roll the fish in corn meal. Fry the pieces in hot fat until brown. Serve hot with rolls, coleslaw, and cold boiled white beans or black-eyed peas.
Adapted from Mrs. Dell Scarborough

Erected by Federal Highway Administration