Center City in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Port Lawrence / Fort Industry, 1805

Ohio Historical Marker

Inscription. [East Side of Marker]:"Port Lawrence"

This pioneer village, which was united with its downriver rival, Vistula, to be incorporated as Toledo in 1837, was platted by Cincinnati businessmen in 1817. The "Panic" of 1819 caused the enterprise to default. The village was re-platted in 1832. A two-story log warehouse along Swan Creek was the first important structure. The village was named for Captain James Lawrence, War of 1812 naval hero.

[West Side of Marker]:"Fort Industry, 1805"

On this site, July 4, 1805, a treaty was concluded with the chiefs of the Ottawa, Chippewa, Pottawatomie, Shawnee, Muncie, and Delaware tribes. The Indians ceded their title to over 2.7 million acres in the Firelands, now Erie and Huron counties, and the Connecticut Western Reserve. Little else is known about "Fort Industry," which appears as a symbolic blockhouse on Toledo's official seal and flag.

Erected 1987 by Toledo Sesquicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-48.)

View looking west, up Jefferson Avenue, of historic marker (left side of picture) and the southeast corner of intersection of Summit and Jefferson.
View looking east, down Jefferson Avenue, of historic marker, with the Maumee River in the background.
View looking south of the corner on Jefferson and Summit where the historic marker (on the left side of picture) and the Fort Industry Square commercial building are located.
A more distant view looking south of the corner on Jefferson and Summit where the historic marker and the Fort Industry Square commercial building are located. There is also a view of the Maumee River behind the building. This would be where Fort Industry was located back in 1805.
7. Fort Industry, 1805
View of the Seal of the City of Toledo that features Fort Industry.