Lubbuck in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Las Escarbadas

Inscription.

This building was one of seven division headquarters on the 3 million-acre XIT, the largest ranch under fence in the United States. The limestone structure in Deaf Smith County was home for the manager, a place for cowboys to eat, a storehouse and office. It was built against a hillside allowing ground-level entry to the second floor. Among "Las Es" managers was Ira Aten, a former Texas Ranger, hired to stop rampant cattle rustling. For protection, he painted the windows on the east end green to keep from being seen.

Spanish:
Este edificio fue uno de siete centros de operaciones para el Rancho XIT, un rancho de tres millones de acres que fue el rancho cercado más grande de los Estados Unidos. La estructura de piedra caliza en el Condado de Deaf Smith, Texas proveía casa para el gerente, comedor para los vaqueros, almacén, y oficina. Fue hecha contra una loma para permitir entrada al segundo piso desde el nivel del suelo. Entre los gerentes del “Las Es" fue Ira Aten, quien había servido como Texas Ranger y quien fue contratado para detener el hurtar de ganado que ocurría frecuentemente. Para
protección, pintó las ventanas del lado oriental verdes para que no se vieran.

Erected by Diamond M Foundation and National Ranching Heritage Center.