Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

— Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation State Historic Site —

Inscription.
If trees could speak what sort of stories would they tell? Many of Hofwyl's trees have stood for centuries, silent witnesses to the panorama of American history. Along the Ricefield Nature Trail, a state champion Sweetbay Magnolia (Magnolia virginia) lives next to the footbridge and can’t be missed. The state champion Hercules Club (Zanthoxylum-clava-herculis) is also located at Hofwyl. Two regal Southern Magnolias (Magnolia grandiflora) planted at the end of the 19th century, stand side-by-side with their wide spreading boughs at the front entrance to the plantation house. But the plantation is best known for stunning examples of Live Oaks (Quercus virginiana) Georgia’s state tree.

Majestic live oaks wear long festoons of Spanish moss, like a grey beard, testifying to their great age. The Ophelia and Miriam live oaks, located on either side of Hofwyl House, are "members" of the Louisiana Live Oak Society, which serves as a Live Oak Hall of Fame for notable specimens scattered throughout the Southeast. Their age has been estimated 500-800 years.

Plant Partners
Spanish Moss is an air plant. It uses its long, thin, scaly stems to wrap around the host tree and hang down from the branches. The leaves are covered with cup-like, permeable scales that ‘catch’ moisture
and nutrients from the air and from pockets on the surface of the host. This water-trapping ability allows Spanish-moss to withstand long dry periods. In extreme dry spells, the plant becomes dormant until moisture returns. While the plant is not parasitic, it can sometimes damage the host tree by over-shading the leaves, thus reducing photosynthesis, or by weighing down and breaking the branches.

Resurrection Fern is also an air plant, which means it attaches itself to other plants and gets its nutrients that collect on the outer surface of bark. Resurrection fern lives on the branches of large trees such as cypresses and live oaks. It is often found in the company of other air plants such as Spanish moss. The Resurrection fern gets its name because it can survive long periods of drought by curling up and appearing dead. When just a little water is present, the fern will uncurl and reopen, appearing to resurrect. This tiny plant has even been taken on a space shuttle mission to watch it resurrect itself in space!

Erected by State of Georgia.