Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Florence Indian Mound

Alabama Indigenous Mound Trail

Inscription.
The Florence Indian Mound was the heart of a largely indigenous cultural center that existed along this section of the Tennessee River Valley centuries ago. A map was drawn by E. G. Squier and Edwin Davis in 1848 showed the mound as originally hexagonal in shape with an eight to then foot high earthen embankment that partially encircled it from riverbank to riverbank. Archaeological investigations have found evidence that people during the Middle Woodland period originally built the mound between AD 100 and 500. Platform mounds dating from this time are somewhat rare, and the Florence Mound represents one of the largest known mounds from this period in Alabama. About 1,000 years after the mound was originally built and used, a separate cultural group appears to have occupied its summit during the Mississippian Stage.

The Woodland people who originally built the mound belonged to what has been termed the Copean Mortuary Complex, which is associated with a larger cultural group named Hopewell that dominated the Ohio Valley and surrounding regions. Their influence extended from the Appalachian Mountains to the western end of the Tennessee Valley to the Great lakes. The Mississippian people who later reoccupied the mound were culturally influenced by the ideas and practices of people in the Mississippi Valley.

This
site is very important to numerous Southeastern indigenous tribes who assert an ancestral connection with those who built and occupied Alabama's ancient mounds. The earthwork landscapes and the objects and information recovered from them reveal a rich cultural tradition that still thrives today among these tribes. Our indigenous mounds sites represent a heritage for all Alabamians to cherish, and it is important that we protect and preserve them for future generations.

How do you celebrate your ancestors?

Erected by the City of Florence, the University of Alabama Center for Economic Development, the University of Alabama Museums.

1. Platform Mounds. A platform mound is any earthwork or mound intended to support a structure or activity. It typically refers to a flat-topped mound, whose sides may be pyramidal. (Submitted on January 31, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Alabama Indigenous Mound Trail website about the Florence Indian Mound. (Submitted on February 1, 2022.)