West Freemason in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

David D. Barrow and George W. Bright

Enlisted in Norfolk

Gregory W. Bright
Coal Passer, U.S. Navy
Born in Norfolk

Both men were stationed onboard USS Nashville (PG-7) which was sent to Cuba during the Spanish-American War. They were directed to cut cables that transmitted communications from Cienfuegos to Havana and other headquarters. The men were put in small boats because the task had to be completed close to shore. They saw mines that could be detonated by the enemy. From the heights of the cliffs overlooking the harbor, the enemy began to fire with great ferocity.

For more than an hour, the small boats with their crews of brave young sailors and Marines endured the dangerous waters, the ever present mines, the crash of large rounds and small arms fire to continue their task. Finally, the cables were cut. “Facing the heavy fire of the enemy, SN Barrow and Coal Passer Bright set an example of extraordinary bravery and coolness throughout this action.” Both men were awarded the Medal of Honor.

Erected 2015 by City of Norfolk.

. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.

1. David D. Barrow and George W. Bright. (Submitted on February 1, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Norfolk Trail of Honor. (Submitted on February 1, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)