New Castle in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Crossing the Delaware

Inscription. The Delaware River, a mighty highway of commerce, has also been a formidable barrier to travel. Ferries operated sporadically from New Castle from very early days. Modern ferry service didn't begin until 1925 to meet the increasing needs of automobile traffic. Eventually, eight ferries operated. Serves abruptly halted in August 1951 with the opening of the much-anticipated Delaware Memorial Bridge.

The ferries operated from a Delaware Street terminal. Heavy demand required the addition of the Chestnut Street terminal shown above.

The New York, built by Pusey & Jones in Wilmington, made its first run on Mary 19, 1941. its twin, the New Jersey, soon followed.

Erected by New Castle Community Parthnership.

The marker is the leftmost of the two on the walkway along the Delaware River's edge.