Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

41-Foot Utility Boat

USCG-UTB

Inscription. The vessel you are looking at is a United States Coast Guard 41-Foot Utility Boat-Large or (UTB). Manufactured in the 1970's, the (UTB) was a standard utility boat used by the USCG for a variety of inshore missions at Search and Rescue Stations in the continental United States, Alaska and Hawaii for more than 25 years. It was developed and designed to replace the Coast Guard's 40 and 30 foot utility boats that were wearing out by the 1970's. Their designs had become obsolete given the USCG's heavier mission workload that included general use in search and rescue, law enforcement, nearshore patrol, and logistic duties. Improved speed and maneuverability in the 41' (UTB's) made them ideal for their missions saving thousands of lives and stopping millions worth of legal drugs reaching U.S. shores.

Take a look at the photo below of 41' (UTB) CG-41353 and CG-41364 on display here. Costing $235,000 each, these vessels carried a crew of 3 (coxswain, engineer and coxswain assistant) and was capable of holding up to 24 passengers. Built with an aluminum alloy hull and molded fiberglass superstructure, these boats were capable of light towing and were originally equipped with a 250 GPM fire pump with a bow-mounted fire monitor. Pilothouse (top compartment) contained the navigation and communications equipment and the UTB was operated
from there. An M60 machine gun with mount located in back was available for protection in dangerous operations like chasing down and intercepting drug smuggling boats.

41-Foot UBT Stat & Info
Manufacturer - Coast Guard Yard, Curtis Bay, MD
Operators - United States Coast Guard
Main Missions - Search/Rescue, Law Enforcement and Patrol/Logistics
Built - 1973-1978
In Service - 1973-2014
Completed - 156 (CG41300-CG-41456)
Displacement - 28,500 lbs.
Beam - 13 ft. 6 in.
Draft - 4 ft. 2 in.
Propulsion - 2 x Cummins diesel engines, 560 BHP
Speed - 26 knots
Compliment - 3

Did You Know?
The last United States Coast Guard 41 foot utility boat (#41410) was retired from service (decommissioned) in Grand Haven, Michigan on July 31, 2014. The 45-foot Response Boat - Medium replaced the 41-foot class utility boats.

Captions
Upper Left: United States Coast Guard Logo Patch
(Source: USCO website section titled "Flags, Logos, Pennants of USCG")
Upper Right: USGC Group Mobile Search & Rescue Logo (Source: Wessling's USCG Patch Archive website)
Lower Left: A USCG 41-Foot (12 m) UTB underway, ca. 2007
(Photo Source: Wikipedia article titled "41-Foot Utility Boat,
Large.")

Erected by USS Alabama Memorial Park.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the outside section of the USS Alabama Memorial Park. There is a parking fee and entry fee required to visit the exhibits
at the park.

The USCG Utility Boat, or UTB, was a standard utility boat used by the United States Coast Guard for a variety of inshore and offshore missions. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - Wikipedia