Pepper Pike in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Raw Jackson

Orange Township, Connecticut Western Reserve

Inscription. This historic landmark is the site first settled in Orange Township of the Connecticut Western Reserve.

Raw Jackson and his wife, Jane Lonsdale, traveled from Yorkshire, England, to settle one of the first farms here. He and his family lived on this farm for more than 30 years where they are now buried.

In commemoration of Pepper Pike’s early heritage, the Landerwood Merchants Association presents this monument to the community on July 31, 1975, during the anniversary year of our Nation’s Bicentennial.

Erected 1975 by Landerwood Merchants Association.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 30495 Pinetree Road, Cleveland OH 44124, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Located in the parking lot of Landerwood Plaza in Pepper Pike. Records at the Western Reserve Historical Society. This family cemetery is located on land once owned by Raw Jackson.
(Submitted on February 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Raw Jackson Marker & Family Cemetery