Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Harrison House

Historic Centreville Park

Inscription. This house was owned by a married woman

That isn’t remarkable today, but it was in 1875 Virginia. In fact, Virginia Harrison had a male trustee help make the purchase for her. Why didn’t Virginia’s husband join her in buying this house? Debt.

Thomas D. Harrison was in deeply in debt following the Civil War, deep enough that he invoked the Homestead Act of 1870, a sort of bankruptcy protection, to keep his 13-acre farm from being sold. Deep enough that when Virginia’s father died in 1865, Thomas’ creditors claimed a portion of Virginia’s legacy, reducing the inheritance by half. Virginia was left with enough money that was entirely hers, and free from Thomas’ debts, to buy this house for $160.

(sidebar)
At left: Cover for 1913 “Husbandette” issue of Life humor magazine. Library of Congress. Susan B. Anthony is depicted poking a man with an umbrella followed by women bearing a sign “We want our rights.” The women’s movement was often the subject of satire. Anthony began fighting for women’s rights in 1848. When she died in 1906 married women had won rights over their property but still could not vote in national elections.

The first Married Women Property Acts in Virginia passed in 1875, the year Virginia Harrison purchased her house. It is possible Virginia used the new law
to make the purchase.

(captions)
At left: A personal petition from Virginia Harrison to Judge Keith, June 3rd 1873, presented as part of the legal suit to resolve her father’s estate:

I Petition you for a favor. … if consistent with equity and justice I would like you to allow my portion in full with my sisters. They have all drawn or about to draw the full amount while my own portion has been [unintelligible] down to more than half. My family is large and dependent. My husbands daily labor is my only support and hope you will allow me what you can.

Despite her plea, the judge felt compelled by the law of curtesy to let her husband’s creditors to take part of Virginia’s inheritance.

Above: Thomas Harrison’s 1875 ledger account at the store of John DeBell. As his finances improved, Harrison was able to buy nails to undertake improvements of the home his wife purchased.

Erected by County of Fairfax, Virginia.

3. Harrison House