Near Flagler Beach in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boat Slips

Inscription. When the Bulow Plantation was active, these boat slips harbored both work and pleasure crafts. The slips have, fortunately, survived time because John Bulow reinforced the embankments with ale and wine bottles which were discarded from house parties. Bulow's flats, or barges, hauled the plantation's produce, particularly sugar, mollasses, and cotton down the creek to the Halifax river, and then south to Mosquito Inlet (now Ponce Inlet), where it was carried by schooners to east coast and Caribbean ports. Canoes and skiffs were also outfitted here for hunting and fishing trips. John Audubon, famous naturalist and guest at the Bulow Plantation in 1831, embarked here, with his host, on an expedition in search of new Florida birds.

Erected by Bulow Plantation Ruins Historic State Park.

More about this marker. There is a small entry fee required to visit the ruins at the park.