Near Woodward in Woodward County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Civilian Conservation Corps and Boiling Springs State Park

Inscription. This park was created between 1935 and 1940 by members of Civilian Conservation Corps Company No. 2822. One of many such units organized by the Federal government during the Great Depression to provide useful employent for thousands of young men and to develop and conserve the nations natural resources.

Company 2822 consisted of about 200 men who were housed in wooden frame barracks on a site just north across the road from the Boiling Springs, under the management of United States Army personnel. The men were, paid a small amount, ($30.00 to $45.00) per month and also received housing, food, medical and dental care as well as education if they needed or desired it. The young men built the park roads, planted trees, constructed a swimming pool, bath house, water towers and the large stone community building which stands at the east end of the park.

Company 2822 left a permanent memorial to the service of its members in the form of this beautiful park which has served countless millions of visitors.

Drawing
Company Mascot
Mustard

Erected 1985 by Members of Co. 2822 Civilian Conservation Corps.

More about this marker. There is a small entry fee required to visit the springs and marker at the Boiling Springs State Park.

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a voluntary public work relief program that ran from 1933 to 1942 in the United States for unemployed, unmarried men ages 18–25 and eventually expanded to ages 17–28. Robert Fechner was the first director of this agency, succeeded by James McEntee following
Fechner's death. The CCC was a major part of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal that supplied manual labor jobs related to the conservation and development of natural resources in rural lands owned by federal, state, and local governments. The CCC was designed to supply jobs for young men and to relieve families who had difficulty finding jobs during the Great Depression in the United States. Largest enrollment at any one time was 300,000. Through the course of its nine years in operation, three million young men took part in the CCC, which provided them with shelter, clothing, and food, together with a wage of $30 (equivalent to $600 in 2020) per month ($25 of which had to be sent home to their families). Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on February 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the marker in front of Boiling Springs recreation building