Near West Falls Church in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Lee Elementary School

Fairfax County History Commission, 2021
Inscription.
The James Lee Elementary School opened in February 1948. It was built on land purchased in 1866 by African American James Edward Lee (1839-1919) who was born free.

In 1945, James Lee's son sold a portion of the original property to the Fairfax County School Board to build a school for black children. when completed it was the first black school in Fairfax County with indoor plumbing, heating, a classroom for each grade, auditorium, library, cafeteria, and clinic.

The James Lee Elementary School closed in 1966 when Fairfax County integrated its schools. The original building is now part of the James Lee Community Center.

Erected 2021 by Fairfax County History Commission, Fairfax County.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2855a James Lee St, Falls Church VA 22042, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Questioning the date of closure of James Lee Elementary School
I was a (white) elementary school student at Devonshire Elementary in Fairfax County, Va. School System. In my 5th grade year, there was massive construction (addition) at Devonshire and many students were bused to James Lee Elementary School for one school year (I believe only fifth graders). I believe my age would have been 10 or 11 years old. I know I was 12 years old at Devonshire in the 6th grade in 1969. Thus, I would say that the marker stating the school closed in 1966 is inaccurate as it
2. James Lee Elementary School Marker along Annandale Road.
was used as a school in 1967 and/or 1968. I did mention this once to a nice lady giving a tour of James Lee and she knew nothing about white students (like me) attending James Lee. I think for historical purposes, this fact should be verified and mentioned in the records surrounding James Lee Elementary School. Thank you, James Edward Edmundson, Sr.
    — Submitted April 11, 2023, by James E. Edmundson, Sr. of Haymarket, Virginia.

3. James Lee Community Center, former school entrance on Annandale Rd.