Livingston in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

"Wide bold, rapid and deep"

Clark on the Yellowstone

Captions: (Background photo) The Yellowstone River is the longest free-flowing river in the United States. It is over 670 miles long, form the southwest of Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming to the Missouri River in North Dakota.; (bottom right) William Clark's map and journal. Clark's maps were drawn so accurately that they were used by fur trappers, prospectors, and early pioneers.
Inscription. In his journals, Captain William Clark described the Yellowstone River, which he translated for the French name, Roche Jaune, as "...120 yds. Wide bold, rapid and deep." Clark and his party followed the Yellowstone River for 19 days to its confluence with Missouri River (just across the border of present-day North Dakota) where they planned to meet the rest of the Corps on August 3, 1806.
Native Americans referred to this feature of the river where you now are as "the Big Bend." because the river abruptly changes for its northward course to flow east. The Crow, or Apsaalooka, called it the Elk River or "Lichiilikaashaashe."

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail, National Park Service.

3. Yellowstone River at Livingston