Owens Cross Roads in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John C. Grayson Family Cemetery

Madison County

Inscription. John C. Grayson, a Virginia-trained surveyor, came to the Big Cove area before it opened for U.S. settlement. In 1807, he assisted U.S. Surveyor Col. Thomas Freeman with a survey to avoid a dispute among the Cherokee and Chickasaw Nations and the settlers who had already. built on the land. Listed in the First Territorial Census of 1809, Grayson received choice lands in the area. He also served as Justice of the Peace. As captain (later major) he raised troops for the 7th Regiment, Territorial Militia for community defense. He was a trustee for the Greene Academy in Huntsville. He and 12 others chartered the Flint River Navigation Company to provide barge transport for farmers' crops to the Tennessee River.

The first known Grayson family burial was in 1810 and the last family burial occurred in 1876. There are approximately 40 graves, including nine Grayson family members and one slave. Among the remaining burials are many community victims of the 1918 Spanish Flu epidemic, who were welcomed for burial by descendants of John C. and Sarah Carter Grayson.
Listed on the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register in 2010
Marker erected in 2012 by the Grayson Family

Erected 2012 by The Grayson Family • Alabama Historical Commission.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1807.

family. (By William Sibley, RootsWeb) (Submitted on February 7, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)