Near New Hope in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Hayden Cemetery

Inscription. On August 19, 1887, Tranquilla J. Haden gave to the Poplar Ridge community 1.5 acres at this site for a cemetery later to be called Hayden. The site had been used as a cemetery since as early as 1858. The cemetery expanded to 5.1 acres through gifts and purchases from Horatio & Sallie Smith, Howard & Ada Smith, Carl & Betty Worley, and Bobby Connally. During the construction of Interstate 65 in 1968, remains from the Collier Cemetery in Limestone County were reinterred at Hayden, On June 4, 1985, a perpetual care organization was created with officers and trustees to ensure the cemetery continued to serve southeast Madison County.

Erected 2005 by Alabama Historical Association.

3. View of Hayden Cemetery
The marker also at the cemetery entrance lists those involved in creating Hayden Cemetery Perpetual care.