Madison in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Old Madison Cemetery

Madison County

1. Old Madison Cemetery Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Listed on the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register in 2015 by the Alabama Historical Commission. This plot of ground has been the resting place of many of Madison's pioneer families since the early 1800s. This marker is erected to remember and honor those who came before us.

There are 476 existing grave markers. Many more souls lie in unmarked plots. The oldest known birth date is 1811. There are veterans from at least five different wars buried here. The two largest monuments were moved here from their original resting place on land where the airport is now located.

Erected 2015 by Alabama Historical Commission • The Madison Municipal Cemeteries Committee.

2. Old Madison Cemetery Marker (Side B)