North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort McPherson Cabin

Inscription. This log cabin was constructed by the United States Army in the 1860's or 1870's at Fort McPherson. The logs were cut from the hills south of the Platte River near present-day Maxwell, Nebraska.

Fort McPherson was established in 1863 by a detachment of Company G of the Seventh Iowa Volunteer Cavalry as a base of operations for their patrols along the Oregon Trail. It was placed at the head of Cottonwood Canyon as it was a migratory route for bison and thus provided an advantageous point from which to keep an eye on the local Native American tribes.

The fort participated in operations during the Plains Indian Wars until hostilities were brought to an end in this area. Most famous among these was the Republican River Expedition of 1869. After organizing at Fort McPherson, Bvt. Major General Eugene Carr and the Fifth United States Cavalry set out for the Republican River to locate the Southern Cheyenne Dog Soldiers. They found them camped along the South Platte River in Colorado and attacked them. When the Battle of Summit Springs was over, the power of the Dog Soldiers was broken.

By 1880 this part of the Plains was no longer threatened by Indian raids and the army decommissioned the fort and the garrison was reassigned to fronts further west.

Most notable among those stationed at Fort McPherson was the scout
William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody.

Donor Number 1998-33

Historical Museum

1. Fort McPherson, Nebraska.
Fort McPherson was originally called Cantonment McKean, and was popularly known as Fort Cottonwood and "Post Cottonwood". The fort was an Indian Wars-era U.S. Army installation in Nebraska Territory located near the site of present-day North Platte, Nebraska.
(Submitted on February 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Battle of Summit Springs.
The Battle of Summit Springs was the last major battle between the US Army and Cheyenne warriors in the Territory of Colorado. The defeat of Chief Tall Bull and the Cheyenne Dog Soldiers on July 11, 1869, ended five years of nearly continuous clashes between Indigenous nations and the US military in Colorado and marked the end of armed Indigenous resistance on the Colorado Plains. Over time the battle became an iconic event characterizing the Great Plains “Indian Wars,” with a reenactment of the battle serving as the climax to Buffalo Bill’s Wild West Show.

3. Fort McPherson Cabin (southeast elevation)
4. Fort McPherson Cabin (northeast elevation)