North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort McPherson Flagpole

Inscription. This flagpole stood above Fort McPherson from 1877 to 1882 when it was removed and put in storage. It was later donated to the Lincoln County Historical Museum. Of what you can see here today the only original part is the main flagpole itself. The connecting mechanism and the main anchor post, which is set in the ground, are reproductions to mimic how the flagpole would have been secured.

Fort McPherson was an important outpost during the Indian wars. To reflect its importance a tall flagpole was needed. Trees were scarce on the Plains and so to get the height two trees were needed. This accounts for the two part flagpole. The original main anchor post was much taller, raising the connecting mechanism and the main pole higher than you see it today. Its current height is so visitors can see how the flagpole operates.

The latest restoration which took place in 2015 was part of an Eagle Scout Project. The anchor post is set in rock and sand instead of concrete because it is a more traditional way to set the pole. The finial at the top is a replica because the original is believed to be on top of the flagpole at Fort Hartsuff, Nebraska.

1. Scout who refurbished Fort McPherson flag earns honor.
(The North Platte Telegraph, Oct. 7, 2015) Mitchell J. Parish honored at an Eagle Scout Court of Honor at the Lincoln County Historical Museum. For his Eagle project, he took down and refurbished the original Fort
This flag pole stood on Fort McPherson parade ground from 1877 to 1882 when the Government presented it to Stephen A. Douglas Post No. 69 G.A.R.

Marked by S. A. Douglas, W. R. C. No. 110 1929

Flag pole on NE. E. Corner of court yard 5’-0” from ground 32¾” in circumference 5’-6” from ground 31¾” in circumference. Measurements made six inches apart.

McPherson flag mast at the Lincoln County Historical Museum. The project took 151 hours to plan and complete.
(Submitted on February 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort McPherson, Nebraska.
Fort McPherson was originally called Cantonment McKean and was popularly known as Fort Cottonwood and "Post Cottonwood". The fort was an Indian Wars-era U.S. Army installation in Nebraska Territory located near the site of present-day North Platte, Nebraska.

3. Fort McPherson Flagpole Markers
4. Fort McPherson Flagpole