Martin Luther King Jr Plaza in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Inscription. Martin Luther King, Jr., was born on January 15, 1929 in Atlanta, Georgia. Inspired by the belief that love and peaceful protest could end social injustice, Dr. King stirred Americans of all races to protest racial discrimination, poverty and war. A champion of nonviolent resistance to oppression, he was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1964. On April 4, 1968, he was assassinated in Memphis, Tennessee.

The Martin Luther King Memorial, as envisioned by Norfolk Councilman and Judge Joseph A. Jordan, Jr., is a reminder of the commitment we must all make to full inclusion, justice, equality and respect for full citizen rights for every American. The height of the monument is significant so all can see it. The water flow symbolizes life. The inscriptions, which are reproduced on the paving in the Plaza, speak to our progress and the dedication required if we are to make Dr. King’s Dream come true.

Special recognition and appreciation are extended to Mrs.Rosa Alexander and Mr. Hunter Hogan for their leadership and tenacity in making the memorial a reality.

Erected 2002 by City of Norfolk.

3. Martin Luther King Monument