Ste. Genevieve in Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sainte Genevieve Ferry

Inscription. North of here, at Little Rock Landing, trains crossed the river by ferry. In 1904 the Sainte Genevieve/Kellogg railroad ferry began transporting rail cars. These were backed down a railed incline to the ferry which was equipped with tracks to handle the cars. The ferry "Sainte Genevieve," performed the task until 1918, when it sank at Kellogg Landing. From 1922 to 1961 a new operation to transfer rail cars across the river was in place. The Missouri-Illinois Railroad named their ferry "Sainte Genevieve," as well.

Marker is located at Pere Marquette Park.