Sculpture in East Park / Sculpture in West Park

Welcome to Fairmount Park

Sculpture in East Park
Fairmount Park was established in 1855 when the city bought the nearby Lemon Hill estate. This purchase helped protect the Schuylkill River, the source of the city's drinking water. It also marked the creation of one of the first urban parks in the United State.

Later, other estates, farmland, and industrial sites were acquired to create a 2,000 acre (8 km²) park stretching from here north to the mouth of the Wissahickon Creek.

The park is named for "Faire Mount," the hill on which the art museum now stands.

East Park features a multi-use recreation path along the river. Stroll, bike or job past Boathouse Row, sculpture gardens, and a world-class regatta course. The wooded hills above the river are home to the Boxers' Trail. This asphalt-and-gravel recreation path winds past historic houses and South Play Place – an indoor and outdoor playground for children 10 and under.

Fairmount Water Works
The scenic Fairmount Water Works is located a short walk from here. This National Historic Landmark operated from 1815 to 1909. At the site, the river was pumped up to a reservoir, located where the art museum now stands. This water was then distributed by gravity throughout the city.

Soon after it opened the site became a
popular tourist attraction. Visitors praised the impressive machinery and classical architecture. They strolled through gardens and climbed paths above the river. They also admired sculptures by William Rush, America's first sculptor.

Explore the Water Works today! While there, enjoy river views from the award-winning restaurant. Learn more about the site at the Interpretive Center, located below the deck.

Sculpture in West Park
West Park hosted America's first World's Fair – the Centennial Exhibition of 1876. This celebration honored our country's 100th birthday. A quarter of the U.S. population attended. Attractions included over 200 buildings, 800 machinery exhibits, the arm of the Statue of Liberty, 2.5 miles of art exhibits, and the unveiling of Alexander Graham Bell's telephone.

West Park's Centennial District remains Philadelphia's showplace of culture, history and nature. Enjoy the Mann Music Center and breathtaking views from Belmont Plateau. Tour historic Cedar Grove, Sweetbriar and Belmont Mansion. See rare and endangered species at the 42-acre Philadelphia Zoo – America's first. The Please Touch Museum, one of the country's best children's museums, is housed in Memorial Hall, the only major building remaining from the Centennial.

Nature and art are both on display at the Horticulture Center
Unfortunately, this side of the marker has been defaced.
and Shofuso, an authentic 17th-century Japanese House and Garden. The MLK Drive and Centennial Loop recreation paths link many of these sites. Along the way you'll see many outdoor sculptures, including the Smith Memorial Arch with its "whispering benches."

Horticulture Center & Centennial Arboretum
The Horticulture Center, a modern exhibition hall and greenhouse, opened in 1979. It replaced Horticultural Hall, built for the 1876 Centennial Exhibition, demolished after a 1955 hurricane. Today, the display houses contain tropical and succulent collections interspersed with sculpture. Seaweed Girl, by Beatrice Fenton, shown above left, is a favorite piece.

The 27-acre Centennial Arboretum was established in 1877 with plantings purchased from the Exhibition. The grounds include a reflecting pool, demonstration gardens, and a cherry tree allée. Enjoy a picnic among the extensive outdoor art collection. Works range from 19th-century pieces honoring famous musicians to modern frolicking horses of stainless steel.

Located at: North Horticultural Dr and Montgomery Ave, Phila, PA 19131

(215) 685-0096

Erected by Fairmount Park Conservancy.

Arts, Letters, MusicCharity & Public WorkHorticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1855.

5. Rocky
This is one of the statues noted on the side for East Park, showing Rocky, the title character from the Rocky franchise of films which are set in Philadelphia.