North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Windmill & Cistern

Inscription. You are standing in front of a typical scene found in most farmyards in Lincoln County. A windmill and cistern were vital to the survival of both humans and livestock, especially during the hot, dry Nebraska summers. The windmill allowed farmers and ranchers to access the Ogallala Aquifer and the cistern made it possible to store that water when the wind was not blowing. By attaching a hand pump to the windmill, the cistern could still be filled if there was a long windless period.

The wooden tower windmill was used in the 1930's by Kennedy Farms north of Sutherland, Nebraska.

The cistern is made of cypress wood and stood on the Roethemeyer farm in the Wellfleet and Curtis, Nebraska area.

Windmill donated by Kennedy Farms
Cistern donated by Wilis & Greta Roethemeyer

is at or near this postal address: 2403 North Buffalo Bill Avenue, North Platte NE 69101, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The Ogallala Aquifer is a shallow water table aquifer surrounded by sand, silt, clay, and gravel located beneath the Great Plains in the United States. One of the world's largest aquifers, it underlies an area of approximately 174,000 sq mi in portions of eight states. Today about 27% of the irrigated land in the entire United States lies over the aquifer, which yields about 30% of the ground water used for irrigation in the United States. The aquifer system supplies drinking water
2. Windmill & Cistern
Marker is in right foreground.
to 82% of the 2.3 million people (1990 census) who live within the boundaries of the High Plains study area.
(Submitted on February 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Windmill & Cistern