Midtown Village in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

13th & Market

On this block in 1895

Inscription.
Formerly a station for the Pennsylvania Rail Road, John Wanamaker purchased this property in 1876 and created a large central market called Wanamaker's Grand Depot.

When the Depot first opened it only sold men's clothing. In 1877 Wanamaker introduced women's clothes and dry goods, and by doing so, created the first department store in America.

The Grand Depot was home to a lot of firsts, including the first department store illuminated with electricity in 1878, the first store with a telephone in 1879, and the first store with an elevator in 1884.

By 1910, Wanamaker had closed the Grand Depot to create the grand department store located south of this bus shelter. The new space featured the pipe organ from the St. Louis World's Fair of 1904. In 1980, it was the first organ to be designated as a National Historic Landmark.

In 1895
President: Grover Cleveland (D)
Mayor: Charles Franklin Warwick (R)
Philadelphia population: 1,046,964

Money matters
Carpenter's average daily wage: $2.27
Plumber's average daily wage: $3.74
Steinway piano: $600
1-speed bicycle: $65
Lawn mower: $2.49
Garbage can: 29˘

Events:
February 6–Famous baseball icon Babe Ruth was born.

September 3–The
first professional baseball game was played in Latrobe, Pennsylvania, between the Latrobe YMCA and the Jeannette Athletic Club. Latrobe won the contest 12-0.

September 18–Booker T. Washington delivered the Atlanta Compromise Speech. The speech was given to a predominantly white audience at the Cotton States and International Exposition in Atlanta, Georgia. He implored the white audience to hire some of the eight million African-Americans in the south rather than rely on the immigrant population arriving at the rate of a million people a year.

November 5–George B. Selden was granted the first U.S. patent for an automobile.

Eastman Kotak introduced the Pocket Kodak camera.

The Penn relays were held in Philadelphia for the first time. The oldest and largest competition of its kind, this event introduced the use of a baton and metric measurements in relay races.

Erected 2016 by Center City District, Philadelphia.