Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Corput's Georgia Battery

1st Lieut. M.S. McWhorter.
2nd Lieut. W.S, Hoge.
2nd Lieut. J.E. Stilwell.
2nd Lieut. W.A. Russell.

About 1 A.M. a section of Napoleons relieved Garrity's Parrott guns at this point facing the Cravens House. A dense fog obscured the valley from view about 10 A.M. When the assaulting column came in range on the western slope the guns were moved about 125 yards northwest and opened fire throwing 33 shells. About 1 P.M. the enemy having passed under the point to the Craven's House line the guns were moved back to this first position the fog still being very heavy and for about 2 hours fired at intervals some thirty times in that direction. At 3:45 the battery was withdrawn under orders to the foot of the mountain and to the rear. No casualties reported.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga Battlefield Board. (Marker Number MT-406.)

the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Point Park, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 24, 1863 series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1933.

View of the historic marker that is situated in the southwest corner of the hedge located behind the Confederate gun battery on the crest of Lookout Mountain.

3. Corput's Georgia Battery
View of the gun battery, situated on the crest of Lookout Mountain, with it's guns pointed towards the Tennessee River valley, and the city of Chattanooga, down below.
4. Corput's Georgia Battery
Close-up View of one of the guns pointed towards the Tennessee River valley, and the city of Chattanooga, down below.
5. Corput's Georgia Battery
View looking west of the gun battery in the foreground and in the background can be seen the New York Peace Monument.