Fleetwood in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fleetwood Metal Body Company

Inscription. Established in 1909 by Harry C. Urich, the firm designed and fabricated custom auto bodies for the finest domestic and foreign automobile manufacturers, notably Cadillac, Duesenberg, Packard, Mercedes-Benz, ALCO, SGV, and Rolls-Royce. It was purchased by General Motors subsidiary Fisher Body Co. in 1925, and in 1930, GM moved fabrication operations to Detroit. The Fleetwood name was used by Cadillac for its luxury cars for another 60 years.

Erected 2017 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Fleetwood Metal Body Co. - Coachbuilt.com. (Submitted on February 10, 2022, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fleetwood Auto Body. A brief history of the company by the Fleetwood Area Historical Society. (Submitted on February 10, 2022, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

3. MarkerQuest - Fleetwood Metal Body Company. (Submitted on February 16, 2022, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The original Fleetwood Metal Body Company building.