Greenbrier East in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Never Forget

Remembering September 11, 2001

Day of Remembrance
In the years following the 9/11 attacks, the City of Chesapeake has hosted Day of Remembrance ceremonies at Chesapeake City Park to remember those who perished on September 11th, to honor those who protect and defend our country in the ongoing war against terrorism.

The Artifacts Today
A steel beam from the World Trade Center site is on display at Chesapeake City Park. A fragment of limestone from the Pentagon and a fieldstone from the Shanksville, Pennsylvania, crash site can be found at the Chesapeake Visitor Center at 1224 Progressive Drive.

Brief Timeline of Events

8:46 AM: American Airlines Flight 11 crashes into the World Trade Center (WTC) North Tower.