Octavius Valentine Catto

1839: Born February 22 in Charleston, South Carolina.

1854: Becomes a student at the Philadelphia's Institute for Colored Youth.

1858: Graduates from the Institute for Colored Youth.

1859: Chosen as a member and recording secretary of the Banneker Institute, an all black literary society led by Jacob White, Jr.

Hired as an English and mathematics teacher at his alma mater.

Campaign to desegregate the horse-drawn streetcars in Philadelphia begins.

1863: Becomes a member of the Pennsylvania National Guard.

Helps lead a civil war recruitment committee, with Frederick Douglass, members of the Union League, and others, which raised eleven regiments of black troops who trained at Camp William Penn in Cheltenham.

1864: Named corresponding secretary of the Pennsylvania State Equal Rights League, an affiliate of the National Equal Rights League.

Appointed Vice President of the State Convention of Colored People held in Harrisburg.

Led civil disobedience protests and lobbied white legislators in Harrisburg to desegregate streetcars.

1865: Co-authored the state Equal Rights League call for voting rights, streetcar desegregation, and the hiring of black teachers
for black students in public schools.

Led the Pythians Base Ball Club of Philadelphia to an undefeated season.

1869: Named principal of male students at the Institute for Colored Youth.

Pythians play the Olympic Ball Club in Philadelphia in the first match between black and white teams.

A leader of the unsuccessful effort to integrate the private City-Wide Congress of Literary Societies.

Helps lead successful Pennsylvania campaign to pass the 15th Amendment which led to thousands of black men registering to vote.

1870: The Union League presents Octavius Catto, Frederick Douglass, and Robert Purvis with a banner celebrating Pennsylvania's adoption of the 15th Amendment as a ceremony on Broad Street.

Writes curriculum for new schools for freed former slaves in the District of Columbia.

Becomes a member of the original Franklin Institute, breaking the color line at the prestigious national forum for advancing American science and technology.

1871: Named an Inspector General with the rank of Major in the Pennsylvania National Guard.

Shot to death on October 10, on South Street in the midst of election day riots. He was 32, and one of many black men shot or attacked that day by opponents of the 15th Amendment. As one of Philadelphia's most influential leaders,
2. Octavius Valentine Catto Memorial
The timeline of Catto's life can be seen on the back of the memorial.