North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Capstan

Inscription. This capstan was used when marshy ground made direct pulling with oxen impossible. A cable was unwound from the spool in the center of the capstan and attached to the ditch plow. Teams of oxen or draft horses were hitched to the wooden arm of the capstan and, pulling on the arm, they walked in circles (stepping over the cable) and wound up the cable. Usually 2 to 3 capstans were used at the same time allowing the plow to be guided along the survey line.

The capstan was found on the same farm as the plow. Walt Carlyle, museum volunteer, led the effort to restore it.

2. Marker detail: Capstan
4. Capstan