Wharton in Wharton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shearith Israel Synagogue

Inscription. Jewish families in Wharton began meeting together for worship services about 1899. The congregation received its official charter in 1913 and was registered as Shearith Israel Synagogue. A synagogue building was erected on S. Rusk Street in 1921, and J. Keilin was the first Rabbi. A cemetery was established on N. Alabama Road in 1937. A new synagogue in the shape of the shield of David was built on Old Lane City Road in 1956. The congregation continues to draw members from numerous towns and is a leading force in area civic and religious activities.

2. The Shearith Israel Synagogue Marker just pasted the cemetery entrance
3. The view of the Shearith Israel Cemetery from across the street