Lower Haight in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Watershed History

— The Channel Watershed —

Inscription. The Channel Watershed was originally comprised of sand dunes, marshes, and a large bay called Mission Bay. The waterfront edges of Mission Bay were marked by Potrero Point, near Pier 70, and Steamboat Point, which today is the launch point for the Bay Bridge. Mission Bay contained an abundance of mussels, limpets, and smelt that fed herons, egrets, osprey, hawks, and other migratory birds.

Hayes Creek, Mission Creek, and Dolores Creek once discharged into Mission Bay but today run underground beneath the Civic Center area and Mission District. Sand dunes occupying what are now the Richmond, Sunset, Western Addition, and Financial Districts were gradually razed in the late 1800s to make way for development, and their remains were often used to fill Mission Bay and its surrounding creeks and marshes.

Erected by sfwater.org.

2. Watershed History (Channel) Marker - wide view