Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Discover the Lumber Heritage Region

The Timber Trail

— Susquehanna Riverwalk —

Inscription.
Paddle the West Branch of the Susquehanna River where immense log drives once flowed. Gaze upon distant galaxies in ink-black skies. Search for traces of a logging ghost town. Watch an osprey plunge into the Allegheny River and emerge with a fish in its talons. Follow the route of a logging railroad as you bike the rail trail into the Pine Creek Gorge.

In the Lumber Heritage Region, roughly two million acres of public lands give both wildlife and humans room to roam. Elk, black bear, fisher, otter, deer and bald eagle find refuge in these forested hills and river valleys. Here, you can leave civilization behind or bask in the glow of historic communities built from these wilds.

Step into Adventure
Listen to the spine-tingling bugle of a wild bull elk. Fish for native brook trout in a clear-flowing mountain stream. Hike through an old-growth forest amid centuries-old white pines and hemlocks. Leave the beaten path, and follow a scenic byway past sparkling waterways and spectacular vistas. Immerse yourself in the region's rich history as you tour a museum, shop for locally made artisan products, or join in a lumber festival. Appreciate the value of sustainable forestry and the wood products the forest provides today. Beauty, natural treasures, rich history, and outdoor adventure — you'll find it here in the
Lumber Heritage Region.

Called by the Wilds
Deep forests, navigable rivers, abundant wildlife. For thousands of years, these natural assets have drawn people to north-central Pennsylvania. In the 1800s, settlers discovered the region's wealth of timber, oil and coal. Vibrant communities took root here — from Williamsport to Clarion, from Bradford to Boalsburg. Today, visitors from around the world recreate in this mosaic of culture and wildness.

Erected by Lumber Heritage Region of Pennsylvania, Inc., and Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.

Courtesy PA Bureau of Forestry
2. Marker detail: West Branch Susquehanna River
from Hyner View State Park

The story of Pennsylvania's involvement in the lumber industry is the beginning of our history as a country.
(Submitted on February 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Bellefonte Historic District
Tucked in a scenic valley in central Pennsylvania, Bellefonte's historic district offers quaint shops, fine dining, and lodging in historic bed and breakfast inns.
Courtesy Pottery County Historical Society
4. Marker detail: Cross Fork
In 1897, Cross Fork was reported to be the third in lumber production in Pennsylvania. By 1920, the site was a ghost town.
(looking southwest along the Susquehanna Riverwalk)
6. Wood Hick, by Pamela Madai Barner