South Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Saw Dust War

The Timber Trail

— Susquehanna Riverwalk —

Inscription.
"…Whereas the workingmen in the sawmills of the city of Williamsport work from 11½ to 12 hours per day, a period longer than that worked by other workingmen in the United States, which is an injury to the human system… Resolved: that 10 hours is just and fair."
official statement of the Williamsport sawmill strikers, 1872

In 1868, the Pennsylvania legislature passed a law limiting the work day to ten hours. Four years later, mill workers in Williamsport still worked 11-12 hours for $.80-$1.50/day, at a time when mill owners reaped unprecedented fortunes. In late June, 1872, labor organizers gathered in Williamsport and encouraged workers to demand a ten-hour workday with overtime compensation.

Though some mill owners agreed to the workers' terms, most mill owners refused to negotiate. Mill workers went on strike, forcing owners to close the mills and the Susquehanna Boom. On July 22, 1872 owners reopened the mills and boom with strike-breaking laborers, setting the stage for confrontation.

Conflict and Defeat
On the morning of July 22, 1872 striking laborers marched from mill to mill, clashing with strike breakers. Williamsport's Mayor S.W. Starkweather, himself a mill owner, telegraphed Governor Geary to request 500 National Guard troops. Troops arrived the following day and arrested
nearly 60 strikers. The strike ended, with the work day length unchanged.

Life of the Sawmill Laborer
Annually, Williamsport sawmills operated for approximately seven months, during which the mill laborers typically worked from dawn to dusk, with a short break for lunch. In winter, when the river and holding ponds froze and the mills closed, many mill workers moved to lumber camps to fell trees. They returned with the spring log drives, following the logs down the frigid West Branch of the Susquehanna River to Williamsport.

Erected by Lumber Heritage Region of Pennsylvania, Inc., and Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources.

Lycoming County Historical Society’s Taber Museum Collection
2. Marker detail: Sawmill Strikers
Though the strike leaders were sentenced to one year of hard labor, Governor Geary granted them a full pardon.

1. Overworked and underpaid: The Sawdust War and its legacy.
Pennsylvania had passed a law in 1868 ensuring a shorter work day for those on the river. However, there was no enforcement or oversight in its application, which allowed Lumber Barons to conveniently ignore the legislation. The Sawdust War of 1872 was first and foremost a labor dispute between the interests of the wealthy few and the many of the working class. Twenty-seven men were arrested. Twenty-one men were convicted to time served in county jail. Four men were convicted to one-year terms in federal prison. It was in response to
Lycoming County Historical Society
3. Marker detail: Lumber Workers
Long hours and dangerous work defined the lives of the lumber workers.
a petition signed by more than 2000 community members, including Lumber Baron Peter Herdic, that the governor pardoned the men two days later with no time served. It was critical to Herdic and other lumber bosses that they retain their workers, and that no future strikes assemble in response to any perceived injustice as the strike significantly impacted their profit.
(Submitted on February 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ten Hours or No Sawdust: Sawdust War of 1872.
This first attempt to organize lumber workers failed and it would take until the early years of the 20th Century before any attempts at organizing labor in Lycoming County would be successful. The lumber labor disorder in Williamsport foreshadowed the bloodier and more costly labor strife that would erupt in the anthracite coal fields in northeastern Pennsylvania in the mid and late 1870s, which was highlighted by the Molly Maguires and their attempts to gain economic justice for coal miners.

(looking northwest from the Susquehanna Riverwalk • West Branch Susquehanna River in background)