East Irondequoit in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

ACE Roller Coaster Landmark

Inscription. American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) recognizes Jack Rabbit at Seabreeze Amusement Park as an ACE Roller Coaster Landmark, a designation reserved for rides of historic significance.

Jack Rabbit was created by John A. Miller (1872-1941), one of the greatest coaster designers of the era, and builder Harry C. Baker (1887-1939). It is one of the first coasters to feature Miller's revolutionary underfriction wheel design that locks coaster trains to the track, allowing for more daring, larger and steeper drops that produce greater speeds. Jack Rabbit, which opened in May 1920, utilizes portions of the park's natural topography that allowed Miller to design an exciting out-and-back terrain coaster that quickly became a park favorite. Today, it is the world's oldest underfriction roller coaster and the second oldest operating in North America.

Standing at a maximum height of 60 feet, the 2,150-foot long ride features Miller's signature camelback, airtime-producing hills, including a thrilling 75-foot first drop. It also includes a tunnel helix with a surprise final drop before returning to the station. The coaster was almost completely lost when the loading station and lift were destroyed along with several other classic park attractions because of a devastating fire in 1923. Fortunately, the damaged portions
of Jack Rabbit were rebuilt for the 1924 season.

ACE commends Seabreeze on its continued operation and preservation of a historic classic.