Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Story of Big Chimneys

(replaced old marker here in 2021)
"Big Chimneys," is thought to be the first permanent structure built on land that is currently within the Falls Church City limits. The building was named for its two prominent brick chimneys. Placed in one of the chimneys was a stone engraved with "1699," which could represent the cabin's original construction date. The City of Falls Church recognizes this year as the community's establishment, predating the building of a 1734 wood church that became The Falls Church (Episcopal) and subsequent origin of the community's name. The only extant photo of the Big Chimney's structure was taken around 1908, and the building was demolished by 1914.

on the main road
Originally a simple log farmhouse, the cabin was built near the intersection of early Native American trails which became busy farm and market roads. Its central location was a day's horseback ride from regional river crossings as well as other colonial settlements. In about 1803, the building was enlarged and used as an "ordinary" or inn for the net 35 years to accommodate travelers on the main road between Alexandria and Leesburg (now S.R. 7/Broad Street).

near the park
The original cabin site is believed to have been near the intersection of present day Annandale Road and Maple Avenue. Large
stone slabs,
possibly the structure's original door thresholds, were found here in the 1960s during road construction.

For more history, read the brochure "The Story of Big Chimneys Since 1699" and find related information in the Local History Collection of the Mary Riley Styles Public Library, City of Falls Church.

Photos and graphics courtesy of the MAry Riley Styles Public Library Local History Collection. "Big Chimneys" sketching from Melvin Lee Steadman's Falls Church By Fence and Fireside (1964). Artwork by Clare Casey (2020).

Erected by City of Falls Church, Recreation and Parks.

2. The Story of Big Chimneys Marker in its park context.